Quick Summary (in English)

  • By using the site and/or making a purchase you agree to the terms conditions below set out in this page
  • The site uses cookies to help it function
  • The personal information we keep is kept secure and not shared with other parties, and only used to get the order to you
  • Google and facebook are plugged into the site so we, Root Bark Australia can advertise back to you. We currently don’t do this but would like to keep the options open so might as well be upfront about it.
  • Root Bark Australia will no be liable for for any damages to self, property, loss of income  etc as a result of the use or misuse of any products sold
  • We will occasionally send you a newsletter if you have signed up, you can unsubscribe at any time

PRIVACY POLICY / TERMS OF SALE (TOS)

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us.

Root Bark Australia Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Root Bark Australia (including the Root Bark Australia Website at RootBark.com.au) – what information we gather, how we handle it and how to correct or change it.

Other third party sites (including those partners, advertisers, sites or services to which the Root Bark Australia Website links or is otherwise connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

GENERAL PRIVACY INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it is in our possession, Root Bark Australia cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before it reaches us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Much of the information Root Bark Australia collects is “aggregated” – meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not reveal the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on Root Bark Australia. We may also use the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers deliver better-targeted advertisements.

In certain circumstances, Root Bark Australia may collect personal information about you, for example when you create an account, contact us, enter a competition, make a purchase or join a mailing list. The types of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry or complaint details. We also collect personal information through our records of your transactions and interactions (including by email) on the Root Bark Australia Website. We collect personal information from you and in some cases from third parties including our related companies, your representatives and public sources.

We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the Root Bark Australia Website and our products and services, to run competitions, conduct surveys, process payments and refunds, understand you better, maintain and update our records, complete registrations, verify your identity, train and manage our people, protect our lawful interests and facilitate any acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver your orders or respond to your enquiries.

We may exchange personal information with our related companies and with third party service providers eg Google Adwords who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. Some of these third parties may be located in Australia, USA, EU countries and other countries.

COOKIES

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Our cookies policy

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on RootBark.com.au, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of the Root Bark Australia Website by using them.

Cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. This random number lets us keep track of “how many” times customers are doing specific things – like visiting our site each month – without knowing who those individual customers are. We use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, including via email, and to save your member ID.

Additionally, after you’ve entered your contact and delivery details during a session on our service, you can elect to save that information so you don’t have to re-enter it when you return to the site. If you do not want this information to be saved, you can checkout without creating an account when prompted.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details. Rather, they just associate your member ID with this information once you’re logged in. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from the Root Bark Australia Website, you can use your browser to do so. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

3rd party cookies

The third party services we use include Google Analytics, Kamplye, DGM, Criteo and Commission Factory. These services may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on the Root Bark Australia website. This allows the collection of information about your use of our website (including your device’s IP address) in order to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of advertising and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others if required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf.

Additionally, Root Bark Australia cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Root Bark Australia. For example, if you take the opportunity to ‘share’ Root Bark Australia content with friends through social networks such as Facebook or Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We suggest you check the third-party websites directly for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Google Analytics Advertiser Features

Root Bark Australia has the following Google Analytics Advertiser Features enabled:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • Facebook tracking pixel

This enables Google Analytics to collect data about Root Bark Australia Website traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation.

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertiser Features you use, through your browser’s Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or by visiting the NETWORK ADVERTISING INITIATIVE website.

To prevent your data being used by Google Analytics altogether, you can download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available here: TOOLS.GOOGLE.COM/DLPAGE/GAOPTOUT/

Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

With your permission, our website utilizes the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The collected data remain anonymous. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. We are informing you on this matter according to our information at this time. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes.
Only users over 13 years of age may give their permission. If you are younger than this age, please consult your legal guardians.

Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission:

NEWSLETTER AND MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We offer a number of free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by Root Bark Australia on an ongoing basis to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities unless you opt out or we are prevented by law.

For example, when you register as a user or check out as a guest on Root Bark Australia’s main and/or partner websites, we may use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. Users may elect to stop receiving marketing communications at any time by following the simple instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or communication or by contacting us as set out below.

PRIVACY ACT

Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of Root Bark Australia with respect to personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with the Root Bark Australia Website or our handling of your information. If you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy we will promptly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response.

You can also contact us as set out below if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify you identity. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information, you may ask us to note your request with the information.

ONLINE SECURITY

Root Bark Australia utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a “firewall” and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. We generally store personal information in electronic form, but may also store some hard copy information. We store personal information at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from Root Bark Australia your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

If you choose to modify your personal information, you may do so by visiting the Root Bark Australia member page. You will be required to submit a valid member ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including to our customer service team.

Root Bark Australia’s technology department conducts frequent site security audits and Root Bark Australia employs a third party audit company to perform additional site security audits.

Terms of sale (TOS)

By placing an order and making a purchase you agree to the Terms of Sale and agree to any conditions stated above;

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

You can contact us at any time by visiting the contact page https://rootbark.com.au/contact